PRIVACY POLICY

Kirrily Morris Photography is the trading name of Squirrely Limited. This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website www.kirrilymorris.com. Squirrely Limited operates www.kirrrilymorris.com.

1        DATA COLLECTION

Squirrely Limited takes your privacy and the handling of your data seriously.  Any data collected, including, but not limited to, your names, email addresses and mailing address are used solely in the provision of photographic services, are securely stored and never shared with any third parties.

In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation there may be times when you will be asked to specifically opt in to receiving communication from us and to sharing your data.

In the case of a confirmed booking, as part of the contract between both parties, we may request certain information, including your address and your signature in addition to the above.

In order to deliver photographic services, it is necessary to store images of your likeness, both of yourselves as signatories and other participants in the photographic session, as both JPG and RAW files on secure storage. These are stored separately from your full names and other data, and the two are never associated.

1.1        What data do we collect?

Squirrely Limited collects the following data:

1.2        How do we collect your data

You directly provide Squirrely Limited with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Squirrely Limited may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

1.3        How will we use your data?

Squirrely Limited collects your data so that we can:

1.4        Providing your personal data to others

Squirrely Limited may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Squirrely Limited may disclose your contact details to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary to deliver sub-contracted services or product orders. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

Squirrely Limited may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

1.5        How do we store your data?

Squirrely Limited securely stores your data. Squirrely Limited will keep your contact data for 7 years. Once this time period has expired or if you instruct us to, we will delete your data.

2        Marketing

Squirrely Limited would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at hello@kirrilymorris.com.

2.1        What are your data protection rights?

Squirrely Limited would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Squirrely Limited for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Squirrely Limited correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Squirrely Limited to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure — You have the right to request that Squirrely Limited erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Squirrely Limited restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Squirrely Limited ’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Squirrely Limited transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email hello@kirrrilymorris.com

3        Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit aIIaboutcookies.org.

3.1        How do we use cookies?

Squirrely Limited uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Our third party service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

3.2        What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

3.3        How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

4       Privacy policies of other websites

The Squirrely Limited website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

5        Privacy Policy and  Policy and Photographs

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”. Squirrely Limited will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so.

5.1        Third parties

From time to time, third parties may also appear in photos taken by Squirrely Limited as a part of the visual recording of an event in photos. The third-parties captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Squirrely Limited as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, third- parties are photographed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs of third parties as part of an event when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Squirrely Limited as a photography business unless there is a good reason to protect a given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all third parties at an event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Clients are therefore requested to direct any third parties involved in the shoot to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

5.2        SOCIAL MEDIA

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

5.3        DISPLAY OF IMAGES

We may display photographs to promote Kirrily Morris Photography and the www.kirrilymorris.com website, in exhibitions, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to the client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Squirrely Limited as detailed in this privacy policy. Potential clients will be asked to give permission for this as part of the contractual agreement before any work is undertaken.

5.4        WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Anyone photographed by Squirrely Limited, whether a client or third party, and whether past or current may withdraw consent for a photograph in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email hello@kirrilymorris.com specifying the photo in question. Pursuant to the request, Squirrely Limited will then remove the photo from online and printed display wheresoever it appears at the earliest opportunity.

6       Changes to our privacy policy

Squirrely Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 May 2020.

7        How to contact us

If you have any questions about Squirrely Limited ’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

You can contact Squirrely Limited by email on hello@kirrilymorris.com.

7.1         Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Office is Kirrily Morris.

7.2         How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Squirrely Limited has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.